There's a legal answer and there is a practical answer.
[…] A husband opens mail that is specifically addressed to his wife. He sees something she very much wishes he had not seen. Or a husband finds some mail addressed to him that his wife has opened and has hidden from him. Is a spouse lawfully allowed to open the other spouse's mail? Does the offended spouse have any legal recourse where the husband and wife live together? If so, what recourse? Is it different if the parties have separated, divorce has been filed, and mail forwarding hasn't yet occurred?
There's a legal answer and there is a practical answer.
Section 1708 of the United States Code, Title 18 provides:
"Theft or receipt of stolen mail matter generally
"Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys any such letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein; or
"Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein which has been left for collection upon or adjacent to a collection box or other authorized depository of mail matter; or