There's a legal answer and there is a practical answer.
[…] They are reluctant to get into the middle of a domestic dispute. One must assume that the infringement must be pretty severe to warrant prosecution. For example, hiding an important piece of mail is quite different from opening the electric bill.
Is it considered mail tampering if mail (mail intended for and addressed to you) was sent to an address other than your own and the person living at that address failed to notify you of the mail or got rid of the mail (resulting in an impounded vehicle being sold)?
Posted by: Douglas Brown | 10/24/2009 at 04:32 AM
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1702 Obstruction of Correspondence states:
“Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
Posted by: Jeanne M Hannah | 10/24/2009 at 09:19 AM