Background
[…] under the UCCJEA. A statement that
notice and an opportunity to be heard were given to both parties in substantial
conformity with the UCCJEA at the time the Order was entered, consistent with
MCL 722.1108(3). [Notice is not required when a party submits to the
jurisdiction of the court; however, an opportunity to be heard in a meaningful
way has also to be granted.]
C. A clear definition of the custody and
parenting time rights of each parent. A statement that clearly defines the
custody and parenting time rights of each parent. Such an order could state,
consistent with MCL 722.1006 that “the mother has initial custody of the minor
child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial
rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the
parties in writing and acknowledged by the court. This grant of initial custody
to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a
proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.”
D. A statement of findings of fact regarding
risk factors. Each custody and parenting time order is a case where parental
abduction is a risk should state on the face of the order that identify the
court’s specific concerns about the existence in the particular case of risk