In a recent Michigan case, Markle
[…] The question is: Does this argument work? Can someone avoid service of process? What about if the service of process occurs during or before or after a court hearing in the State where they reside?
In a recent Michigan case, Markle
v Markle, Docket No 266341 (2007), the defendant in a divorce case
filed in Michigan was served with process in that Michigan case when
she was in court in Texas on a related matter (a PPO proceeding she'd
filed there, against her husband). She challenged the manner in which
service was effectuated, arguing that it violated MCL
600.1835(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
All persons going to, attending, or returning from, any
court proceedings in any
action in which their presence is needed are
privileged from service of process if
service could not have been made on them had they not gone
to, attended, or
returned from the proceedings.
She claimed that the plaintiff did not know where she lived in
Texas. Michigan's Court of Appeals rejected her argument. The COA found
that since nothing in the record supported this claim, she could have
been served in Texas at her home, and therefore, she was not immune from