There were two grounds for this ruling
1) Neither party now resided in Idaho and the UCCJEA provides that if no parent resides in the state entering the custody order, that there is no jurisdiction there.
2) Michigan was the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding and the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and even though the child was absent from this state his parent continued to live in this state.
MCL 722.1102(g) defines "home state" for purposes of the UCCJEA in relevant part as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding." Because Tobias Johnson initiated the present proceeding in June 2004 and it is undisputed that the child lived with him in Michigan for over six consecutive months from June 2002 to June 2004 and Tobias Johnson continues to live in Michigan, the trial court had jurisdiction to make an initial