Someone opined today on Michigan's Family Law Section Listserv that:
[…] Now, of course, they might marry the mother and that would make it simple to establish custody/parenting time/supports orders if their marriage fails. But for some reason, marriage doesn't appear to be very popular these days. The incidence of cohabitation has skyrocketed. Between 1960 and 2000, cohabitation has increased 1,247% according to Census 2000.
The Acknowledgment of Parentage Act provides fathers with a means of protecting their parental rights in the event their relationship with the mother fails. MCL 722.1006 provides as follows:
"After a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court. [Emphasis added]
This grant of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time."